Tuesday, October 5, 2010

Labs at 2 years out

I finally got my lab results. For the most part, they range from acceptable to awesome. But...

Yeah, you guessed it. My proteins is as bad as ever. It's 5.8 when the normal range is 6.4 to 8.2 and last time it was 6.3. Argh!

My other protein-related numbers are okay, but not spectacular. On the other hand, I have no signs of anemia. My iron numbers are good (though down slightly from last year) and my blood counts are excellent:
C REACTIVE PROTEIN, CARDIO = 0.8 (Range <3.0 mg/L)
ALBUMIN = 3.5 (3.2-4.7 g/dL) 

White Blood Cell Count = 4.5 (4.0-11.0 K/uL)
Red Blood Cell Count = 4.45 (3.90-5.40 M/uL)
Hemoglobin = 13.5 (12.0-15.5 g/dL)
Hematocrit = 40.9 (35.0-47.0 %) 

IRON and IRON BINDING CAPACITY:
Iron = 95 (35-150 ug/dL)
Iron Binding = 356 (250-450 ug/dL)
IRON SATURATION = 27 (15-50 %)
FERRITIN = 24 (8-252 ng/mL) 

The good news is that my B12 and D are trending up: 

VITAMIN B12 = 764 (211-911 pg/mL)
VITAMIN D = 100 (30-100 ng/mL) 

Likewise my cholesterol numbers are even better than last time when they were quite excellent: 

LIPID PROFILE
Total cholesterol = 167 (<200 mg/dL)
Triglyceride = 33 (<150 mg/dL)
HDL cholesterol = 67 (<50 mg/dL)
Cholesterol to HDL Ratio = 2.5 (<5.0)
LDL, Direct = 75 (<130 mg/dL)

So, really, it's just the protein that's an issue. (Though I think I will keep an eye on my iron.) I thought that after I got off the PPI and was taking the Multizyne, that my protein would get better, not worse! So I'm not sure what to think. I will see what Dr Mom and Dr Awesome have to say about it when I see them later this month.
Post a Comment